301-960-1821

services for individuals

Citizenship and Naturalization
Becoming a United States citizen is the highest privilege that can be bestowed by the USCIS. Becoming a citizen allows you the opportunity to travel with a U.S. passport, vote in federal elections, and petition for your relatives to come to the U.S. Generally, a U.S. lawful permanent resident is eligible to apply for naturalization as a U.S. citizen after five years. You must have good moral character and physical presence within the United States. USCIS will examine your entire immigration history. To ask questions about eligibility and avoid pitfalls, please call for a case consultation.
Green Card
The steps to becoming a Green Card holder (permanent resident) vary by category and depend on whether you currently live inside or outside the United States. The main categories are:
- Green Card through Family
- Green Card through a Job
- Green Card through Refugee or Asylee Status
- Victim of Criminal Activity (U Nonimmigrant)
VISITORS
The B-1/B-2 classification is designated for visitors for business (B-1) and visitors for pleasure (B-2). It is appropriate for foreign nationals who seek to visit the United States on a purely temporary basis.

We provide assistance and advice regarding B-1/B-2 options. For those within the United States, we will advise as to options for obtaining a change or extension of status to the B-1/B-2 category and represent you in connection with those changes or extensions of status, as appropriate.
STUDENTS
Every year, the United States attracts foreign nationals who wish to pursue their studies in approved educational institutions. The appropriate categories are: F-1 (academic students), M-1 (vocational students), and J-1 (exchange students).

We provide assistance in determining which student category is most appropriate and advise as to requirements for maintenance, change, and extension of status.

We guide students regarding options and limitations of Curricular and Optional Practical Training (also known as CPT and OPT).

We represent individuals seeking to change to student status, and guide those who wish to increase their chances of successfully obtaining a student visa abroad.
Deportation and Removal Defense
Removal is initiated through the service of a Notice to Appear (NTA), which sets forth the government's allegations against a foreign national and the reason for their REMOVABILITY.

The foreign national will be issued a hearing notice and is required to appear before the immigration court in their jurisdiction.

Stein Legal Group works with clients to identify appropriate defenses to removal including:
• Termination of Removal Proceedings and Requests for Prosecutorial Discretion
• In-Court Adjustment of Status
• Cancellation of Removal
• Waiver
• Asylum
Asylum
Foreign nationals may apply for asylum if they fear persecution on account of their religion, nationality, race, political, opinion, or membership in a particular social group.

Their fear of persecution must be reasonable and the persecution must either be by the government or a group of persons that the government is unable or unwilling to control.

Applicants may apply for asylum by submitting an application to their local USCIS asylum office. Once an individual has been issued a Notice to Appear (NTA) and is in removal proceedings, they may submit an asylum application to the immigration judge.

Mara Stein has worked on a wide variety of asylum claims.
Waiver of Inadmissibility
Certain waivers for criminal convictions, frauds and misrepresentations, and immigration violations, such as entering or remaining in the country without status, may be used to overcome presumption of inadmissibility and deportability in removal proceedings.

Waivers are granted at the government's discretion and where the individual has an independent means through which to adjust their status.

make choice